Canadian results from around the track and field

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge / Defi mondial des epreuves combinees de l’IAAF, Gotzis, Austria/Autriche, May 25-26 mai
Decathlon / Decathlon
1. Damian Warner (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)
Heptathlon
1. Brianne Theisen (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)

Swiss Championships / Championnat suisse, Pratteln, Switzerland/Suisse, May 25-26 mai
Men’s T53/T54 100m masculin T53/54
3. Brent Lakatos (T53), 15.16 (IPC Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial du CIP)
Men’s T53/T54 400m masculin T53/54
1. Brent Lakatos (T53), 49.27 (IPC Worlds Elite Standard & Canadian Record / Record canadien et norme Elite du Mondial du CIP)
Men’s T53/T54 10000m masculin T53/54
5. Jean-Paul Compaore (T54), 21:59.21 (IPC Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial du CIP)

Diamond League, Adidas Grand Prix, New York, United States/Etats-Unis, May 25 mai
Men’s Shot Put / Poids masculin
5. Dylan Armstrong, 20.27m (Worlds B Standard / norme B du Mondial)
Women’s 1500m feminin
6. Sheila Reid, 4:07.47 (Worlds B Standard/ Norme B du Mondial)

Canadian Marathon Championships / Championnat canadien du marathon, Ottawa, Ontario, May 26 mai
Women’s Marathon feminin
1. Lioudmila Kortchaguina, 2:33.10 (Worlds B Standard / Norme B du Mondial)
2. Catrin Jones, 2:44:11
3. Maryse Nault, 2:47:56
Men’s Marathon masculin
1. Rob Watson, 2:18:33
2. Lucas McAneney, 2:19:24
3. Maxime Leboeuff, 2:27:08

Pan American Race Walk Cup / Coupe panamericaine de marche, Guatemala City, Guatemala, May 25 mai
Men’s 20km Race Walk / 20 km masculine de marche
4. Evan Dunfee, 1:25:43
8. Inaki Gomez, 1:27:58

NCAA East & West Championships, May 23-25 mai
Men’s 100m masculin
7. Aaron Brown, 10.25 (10.11 in prelims was a Worlds A Standard / 10,11 en preliminaires, norme A du Mondial)
Men’s 200m masculin
6. Aaron Brown, 20.47 (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)
Men’s 400m Semi Final / Demi-finale masculine du 400 m)
18. Daundre Barnaby, 46.61 (45.47 in prelims was a Worlds B Standard / 45,47 en preliminaries, norme B du Mondial)

Source

News Category: 

Latest News

  • July 19, 2019
    OTTAWA (July 19, 2019) – Water Ski and Wakeboard Canada ( WSWC ) and the Canadian Olympic Committee are pleased to announce the six athletes selected to compete in the water ski and wakeboard events at the Lima 2019 Pan American Games. The...
  • July 19, 2019
    For Immediate Release TORONTO (July 19, 2019) – Canadian Sport Institute Ontario ( CSIO ) is proud to announce its partnership with two Freshii Inc. franchises located in the Ottawa area - 50 Laurier Avenue East and 98 Sparks Street. Freshii’s...
  • July 18, 2019
    MONTREAL (July 18, 2019) – The Canadian Weightlifting Federation and the Canadian Olympic Committee are pleased to announce the athletes and coaches selected to compete in weightlifting at the Lima 2019 Pan American Games. Four athletes qualified...
  • July 18, 2019
    Ottawa, July 18, 2019 – The 24 wheelchair basketball players who will compete for gold for Canada at the Lima 2019 Parapan American Games next month have been selected, as Wheelchair Basketball Canada and the Canadian Paralympic Committee announced...
  • July 18, 2019
    OTTAWA (July 18, 2019) – Volleyball Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee have named the women’s volleyball team for the 2019 Pan American Games tournament, held August 2 to 11 at the Sports Centre VRDC located in the Villa Deportiva Regional...