Team Canada Wins 23 Medals on Day Four of TORONTO 2015 Pan Am Games

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

On day four, Team Canada brought home 23 medals in competition at the TORONTO 2015 Pan American Games.

CANADA’S MEDAL COUNT:

GOLD: 25
SILVER: 22
BRONZE: 17
TOTAL: 64

9:18 p.m. EST: SILVER - Water Polo - WOMEN
(with Jessica Gaudreault - Ottawa, ON; Claire Wright - Lindsay, ON; and Emma Wright - Lindsay, ON)

9:08 p.m. EST: SILVER - Squash - Doubles Men - SCHNELL/SCHNELL

8:49 p.m. EST: SILVER - Swimming - 4x100m Freestyle Relay - MEN
(with Evan Van Moerkerke - Tilsonburg, ON)

8:40 p.m. EST: GOLD - Swimming - 4x100m Freestyle Relay - WOMEN
(with Dominique Bouchard - Chelmsford, ON and Michelle Williams - Toronto, ON)

8:38 p.m. EST: SILVER - Judo - 100kg Men - DESCHENES

8:14 p.m. EST: BRONZE - Judo - 78kg Women - ROBERGE

8:12 p.m. EST: BRONZE - Swimming - 200m Butterfly Men - CHETRAT
(Zack Chetrat - Oakville, ON)

7:59 p.m. EST: GOLD - Swimming - 200m Butterfly Women - LACROIX

7:47 p.m. EST: SILVER - Squash - Doubles Women - CORNETT/TODD
(Sam Cornett - Ottawa, ON)

7:26 p.m. EST: SILVER - Swimming - 100m Freestyle Men - CONDORELLI

7:15 p.m. EST: GOLD - Swimming - 100m Freestyle Women - VAN LANDEGHEM

5:58 p.m. EST: BRONZE - Badminton - Doubles Women - BRUCE/CHAN
(Alex Bruce - Toronto, ON)

4:00 p.m. EST: BRONZE - Equestrian - Dressage - Individual - VON MARTELS
(Chris von Martels - Ridgetown, ON)

2:50 p.m. EST: BRONZE - Gymnastics - Artistic - Vault Women - BLACK

11:40 a.m. EST: BRONZE - Canoe/Kayak - Sprint - K2 200m Men (DE JONGE/POULIN)

11:31 a.m. EST: BRONZE - Badminton - Double - Femmes - HONDERICH/LI
(Rachel Honderich - Toronto, ON and Michelle Li - Markham, ON)

10:55 a.m. EST: GOLD - Rowing - Quadruple Sculls Men
(with Matthew Buie - Duntroon, ON and Rob Gibson - Kingston, ON)

10:45 a.m. EST: SILVER - Canoe/Kayak - Sprint - K1 200m Women - RUSSELL

10:28 a.m. EST: GOLD - Canoe/Kayak - Sprint - C1 200m Women - VINCENT LAPOINTE

9:56 a.m. EST: GOLD - Rowing - Lightweight Double Sculls Women - (FENJE/SAUKS)
(Kate Sauks - Owen Sound, ON)

9:45 a.m. EST: GOLD - Rowing - Single Sculls Women - ZEEMAN
(Carling Zeeman - Cambridge, ON)

9:39 a.m. EST: SILVER - Canoe/Kayak - Sprint - C1 200m Men - MCCOOMBS

9:28 a.m. EST: GOLD - Canoe/Kayak - Sprint - K1 200m Men - DE JONGE

Detailed Results

Story and Photo from the Canadian Olympic Committee Website | Olympic.ca

Latest News

  • February 22, 2017
    Mondo, the global leader in the track and field, indoor sport and contract flooring markets, today announced a partnership with Athletics Canada, the sport governing body for track and field in Canada. As part of the partnership, Mondo will provide...
  • February 22, 2017
    Paralympians and world champions Katie Harnock , Jamey Jewells , Adam Lancia and Janet McLachlan are hanging up their jerseys after announcing their retirements from the Canadian National Wheelchair Basketball Teams. A multiple Paralympic medallist...
  • February 21, 2017
    Paralympic swimming medallist and Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities, the Honorable Carla Qualtrough, is among a group of five uniquely accomplished individuals named today as the Canadian Paralympic Hall of Fame’s inductees for 2017,...
  • VISTA Logo
    February 10, 2017
    The winner of the award will give a keynote address at September’s VISTA conference in Toronto, Canada. There are just two weeks to go until nominations for the highly prestigious International Paralympic Committee ( IPC ) Scientific Award close on...
  • February 9, 2017
    With exactly 365 days until the Opening Ceremony of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games in PyeongChang, South Korea, the Canadian Olympic Committee ( COC ) is hard at work to create an environment that will help athletes achieve their best performances...