Racquetball Canada names National Elite & Development Teams

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Winnipeg - Racquetball Canada is pleased to announce its Men’s and Women’s National Elite and Development Teams for the 2013-14 season that will begin in the fall. Players qualified for these team based on their performances during the 2012-13 season.

Four of the Men’s Elite Team - Mike Green (Burlington, Ont.), Tim Landeryou (Saskatoon), Eric Desrochers (Ancaster, Ont.) and Vincent Gagnon (Montreal) - are the same as last season, but Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.) and Pedro Castro (Brossard, Que.) are new.

Iwaasa is the current Canadian Boy’s U18 Champion and World Junior Boy’s U16 Champion. He finished 3rd at the Canadian National Champions in Langley, B.C. last month, behind Green, who won the title and runner-up Landeryou.

Castro is a former Canadian Boy’s U18 Champion, winning the title in 2010, and he finished 5th at Nationals last month.

Both Iwaasa and Castro were Development Team members in 2012-13.

On the women’s side, five of the six Elite Team members are the same as last season, including Canadian Champion Jennifer Saunders of Winnipeg. Joining Saunders are Josee Grand’Maitre (Longueuil, Que.), Christine Richardson (Regina), Frederique Lambert (Montreal), Michele Morissette (Baie Comeau, Que.), and for the first time Valerie Fallu (Brossard, Que.). Fallu was a Development Team member last season.

Players on the Elite Teams are the most likely to represent Canada next year at the 2014 Pan American Championships and the 2014 World Championships, which will be hosted in Canada for the first time since 1992.

Canadian National Racquetball Teams for the 2013-14 Season

Men’s Elite Team
Mike Green (Burlington, Ont.)
Tim Landeryou (Saskatoon)
Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.)
Eric Desrochers (Ancaster, Ont.)
Pedro Castro (Brossard, Que.)
Vincent Gagnon (Montreal)

Women’s Elite Team
Jennifer Saunders (Winnipeg)
Josee Grand’Maitre (Longueuil, Que.)
Christine Richardson (Regina)
Frederique Lambert (Montreal)
Michele Morissette (Baie Comeau, Que.)
Valerie Fallu (Brossard, Que.)

Men’s Development Team
Nathaniel Husulak (Saskatoon)
Lee Connell (Saskatoon)
Samuel Murray (Baie Comeau, Que.)
Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, Man.)
Tanner Mattson (North Vancouver, B.C.)

Women’s Development Team
Brigitte Richard (Saint Basile Le Grand, Que.)
Alexis Iwaasa (Lethbridge, Alta.)
Danielle Drury (Saskatoon)
Lindsay Swaine (Etobicoke, Ont.)

Source

News Category: 

Latest News

  • PyeongChang 2018: Team Canada at the End of Day 13
    February 22, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 22, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 13 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 9 SILVER : 7 BRONZE : 8 TOTAL : 24 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Seven Para Snowboarders Selected To Canadian Paralympic Team For PyeongChang 2018
    February 21, 2018
    February 21, 2018 [Vancouver, BC ] – Canada Snowboard, in partnership with the Canadian Paralympic Committee ( CPC ), is proud to announce the seven riders that have been selected to the Canadian Paralympic Team headed to the PyeongChang 2018...
  • PyeongChang 2018: Team Canada at the End of Day 12
    February 21, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 21, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 12 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 9 SILVER : 5 BRONZE : 7 TOTAL : 21 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Para-Alpine Athletes Nominated to Canadian Paralympic Team for PyeongChang 2018
    February 21, 2018
    CALGARY (February 16, 2018) – Twelve para-alpine ski racers will kick out of the start gate for Canada at the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games, Alpine Canada Alpin announced on Friday. Seven men and five women have been formally nominated...
  • PYEONGCHANG (February 20, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 11 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018:
    February 20, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 20, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 11 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 8 SOLVER : 5 BRONZE : 6 TOTAL : 19 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...