Good Luck To Ontario's Paralympic Athletes & Coaches Headed To Sochi

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Canadian Sport Institute Ontario (CSIO) would like to congratulate the 22 Ontario athletes (including one guide for para-alpine skiing), 2 Ontario coaches, and countless Ontario support staff representing Canada at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia. Ontario athletes comprise 41% of the Canadian Paralympic Team, which like at the Olympic Winter Games earlier this month, is the largest representation by any province or territory!

CSIO wishes Ontario athletes at the Paralympic Games the best of luck as they represent Canada and strive for podium performances at the Games,” said Canadian Sport Institute Ontario CEO, Debbie Low. “The strong contingent of Ontario athletes attending the Games reflects the continued development of Ontario’s high performance sport system and parasport excellence that CSIO has been a part of building across the province.”

The Ontario contingent of the delegation includes 12 of the 17 members of the Canadian Sledge Hockey Team, including team captain Greg Westlake (Oakville, ON), and 2 athletes of the 5 member Canadian Wheelchair Curling Team - Jim Armstrong (Cambridge, ON) and Mark Ideson (London, ON).

Ontario athletes join a team of 32 other athletes and guides from across the country representing Canada at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games.

The Games officially begin with the Opening Ceremony on Friday March 7, 2014. The Paralympic Winter Games will be broadcast in Canada on CBC/Radio-Canada and Sportsnet, as well as through digital streaming.

Click here to view the complete Press Release.

Complete List of Ontario Athletes Representing Canada at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games:

First Name Last Name Sport Hometown
Billy Joe Marcoux Para-Alpine (Guide) Sault Ste-Marie, Ont.
Mac Marcoux Para-Alpine Sault Ste-Marie, Ont.
Erin Latimer Para-Alpine Toronto, Ont.
Chris Williamson Para-Alpine Toronto, Ont.
Jim Armstrong Wheelchair Curling Cambridge, Ont.
Mark Ideson Wheelchair Curling London, Ont.
John Leslie Para-Snowboard Arnprior, Ont.
Corbin Watson Sledge Hockey Kingsville, Ont.
Derek Whitson Sledge Hockey Chatham, Ont.
Adam Dixon Sledge Hockey Midland, Ont.
Graeme Murray Sledge Hockey Gravenhurst, Ont.
Kevin Rempel Sledge Hockey Vineland, Ont.
Marc Dorion Sledge Hockey Bourget, Ont.
Tyler McGregor Sledge Hockey Forest, Ont.
Anthony Gale Sledge Hockey Brampton, Ont.
Ben Delaney Sledge Hockey Ottawa, Ont.
Greg Westlake Sledge Hockey Oakville, Ont.
Karl Ludwig Sledge Hockey Brampton, Ont.
Brad Bowden Sledge Hockey Orton, Ont.
Caroline Bisson Para-Nordic Ottawa, Ont.
Margarita Gorbounova Para-Nordic Ottawa, Ont.
Robbi Weldon Para-Nordic Thunder Bay, Ont.

Latest News