De Grasse and Olympic 4x100m bronze medal winning relay team headline roster for IAAF World Relays

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Athletics Canada has named 23 athletes to the team that will compete at the IAAF World Relays in Nassau, Bahamas, on April 22-23. With 12 Olympians on the roster, Canada will field teams in the men’s and women’s 4x100-metres, 4x200-metres and 4x400-metres.

Athletes of note include three-time Olympic medal-winner, Andre De Grasse of Markham, Ont., and his 4x100m bronze winning teammates from Rio 2016: Brendon Rodney of Brampton, Ont., Aaron Brown of Toronto, Akeem Haynes of Calgary and Bolade Ajamole of Richmond Park, Ont. On the women’s side, the Canadian team features Olympians Crystal Emmanual of North York, Ont., Farah Jacques of Gatineau, Que., Carline Muir of Toronto, Alicia Brown of Toronto and Noelle Montcalm of Windsor, Ont.

This event also serves as a qualifier for August’s IAAF World Championships. The top eight teams in the 4x100m and 4x400m events at the IAAF/BTC World Relays Bahamas 2017 will automatically qualify for the IAAF World Championships London 2017. The first two editions of this event were held in 2014 and 2015, also in the Bahamas.

Athletes

Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ont., Stuart McMillan, Speed Academy, Ontario
Brendon Rodney, Brampton, Ont., Simon Hodnett, HEAT, Ontario
Aaron Brown, Toronto, Dennis Mitchell, Phoenix Athletics, Ontario
Akeem Haynes, Calgary, Stuart McMillan, Altis, Alberta.
Gavin Smellie, Brampton, Ont., Desai Williams, Flying Angels Academy, Ontario
Bolade Ajomale, Richmond Hill, Ont., Kevin LaSure, Flying Angels Academy, Ontario
Segun Makinde, Ottawa, Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa Lions, Ontario
Daniel Harper, Brampton, Ont., Frank Bucca, Brampton Track Club, Ontario
Graeme Thompson, Port Hope, Ont., Jason Kerr, Speed River TFC, Ontario
Philip Osei, Toronto, Charles Allen, Flying Angels Academy, Ontario
Ben Ayesu-Attah, Coquitlam, B.C., Tara Self, Coquitlam Cheetahs, British Columbia
Rayshaun Franklin, Scarborough, Ont., Bob Westman, University of Toronto TC, Ontario

Crystal Emmanuel, North York, Ont., Charles Allen, Flying Angels Academy, Ontario
Farah Jacques, Gatineau, Que., Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa Lions, Quebec
Shaina Harrison, Aurora, Ont., Charles Allen, Flying Angels Academy, Ontario
Shai-Anne Davis, Richmond, B.C., Stuart McMillan, Unattached, Ontario
Whitney Rowe, Burnaby, B.C., Mike Cunliffe, Unattached, British Columbia
Isatu Fofanah, Edmonton, Dwight Francis, Voleo Athletics, Alberta
Carline Muir, Toronto, Nick Dakin, Unattached, Ontario
Alicia Brown, Toronto, Bob Westman, University of Toronto TC, Ontario
Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, Ont., Don Garrod, University of Windsor AC, Ontario
Kelsey Balkwill, Essex, Ont., Kurt Downes, BORD, Ontario
Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Montreal, Kevin Tyler, Altis, Quebec 

Support staff

Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa, Head Coach
Jared MacLeod, Winnipeg, Team Leader
Corey Dempsey, Niagara Falls, Ont., Team Manager
Charles Allen, Oakville, Ont., Team Coach
Bob Westman, Sherbrooke, Que., Team Apprentice Coach
Sandy Cooper-Ryder, London, Ont., Team Apprentice Coach
Dr. Duriell Bernard, Port Moody, B.C., Chiropractor
Robert Lee, Toronto, Massage Therapist
Danielle Chow-Leong, Toronto, Massage Therapist
Dana Way, Winnipeg Beach, Man., Biomechanist
Dr. Alban Merepeza, Port Hope, Ont., Chiropractor

 

Story and Photo from Athletics Canada | athletics.ca

News Category: 

Latest News