CanoeKayak Canada names Sprint National Teams

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name its sprint National Teams for the 2014-2015 season. Selections are based on results of the 2014 competition season as set out in CKC’s selection criteria.

“These athletes have worked hard throughout the entire season to earn their positions and I to congratulate everyone selected as well as those who have supported their efforts to get there,” said Scott Logan, CanoeKayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “We have a strong National Team and a promising contingent on our Development Teams. Our senior athletes are focused on Olympic qualification in 2015 and our developing athletes know that with continued hard work, they can become our next generation of Olympians.”

Carded National Team
Up to 45 National Team athletes receive carding support through Sport Canada’s Athlete Assistance Program. The full National Team roster is subject to change over the course of the year based on performance evaluations and specific team selections. Athletes may be named to race for Canada regardless of carding status.

National Development Teams
CanoeKayak Canada has named a Senior Development Team and a Junior Development Team. These athletes have been identified for development opportunities such as training camps.

NATIONAL TEAM/CARDED ATHLETES

Men’s Kayak 1000 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Adam van Koeverden/Oakville, ON/Burloak/Larry Cain / Scott Oldershaw
Brady Reardon/Burlington, ON/Burloak/Scott Oldershaw / Dave Robertson
Andrew Jessop/Halifax, NS/Maskwa/Scott Oldershaw / Chad Brooks / Dave Robertson
Rob Clarke/Mississauga, ON/Burloak/Scott Oldershaw / Dave Robertson
Phil Duchesneau/Montreal, QC/Pointe-Claire/Scott Oldershaw / Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer
Angus Mortimer/Ottawa, ON/Rideau/Wade Farquharson
Marshall Hughes/Waverley, NS/Cheema/Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan
Brian Malfesi/Maple Ridge, BC/Ridge/Piotr Majewski
Jarret Kenke/Saskatoon, SK/Saskatoon/Andrzej Gronowicz

Men’s Kayak 200 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Mark de Jonge/Halifax, NS/Maskwa/Frederic Jobin
Richard Dober Jr./Trois-Riviere, QC/Lac-Beauport/Frederic Jobin
Ryan Cochrane/Windsor, NS/Lac-Beauport/Frederic Jobin
Hugues Fournel/Montreal, QC/Lachine/Frederic Jobin
Etienne Morneau/Quebec, QC/Lac-Beauport/Frederic Jobin
Marc-Alexandre Gagnon/Trois Rivieres, QC/Trois Rivieres/Mathieu Pelletier / Chad Brooks
Alexander Scott/Halifax, NS/Maskwa/Jon Pike / Chad Brooks
Pierre-Luc Poulin/Lac Beauport, QC/Lac Beauport/Luc Grenier / Chad Brooks

Men’s Canoe 1000 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Mark Oldershaw/Burlington, ON/Burloak/Scott Oldershaw / Larry Cain
Benjamin Russell/Dartmouth, NS/Banook/Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny/Trois-Rivieres, QC/Trois-Rivieres/Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Paul Bryant/Richmond Hill, ON/Burloak/Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Roland Varga/Richmond Hill, ON/Richmond Hill/Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki
Marc Tarling/Pointe-Claire, QC/Pointe-Claire/Csom Latorovszki / Marc Creamer
Craig Spence/Waverley, NS/Cheema/Mike Kerrivan
Drew Hodges/Ottawa, ON/Rideau/Mike Robinson

Men’s Canoe 200 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Ben Tardioli/Ottawa, ON/Rideau/Robert Stott / Mike Robinson
Jason McCoombs/Dartmouth, NS/Banook/Robert Stott / Jan Kruk
Aaron Rublee/Kamloops, BC/Burloak/Robert Stott
Pierre-Luc Laliberte/Pointe-Claire, QC/Pointe-Claire/Robert Stott / Marc Creamer
Maxim Poulin/Quebec, QC/Lac Beauport/Rob Stott / Luc Grenier

Women’s Kayak 500 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Emilie Fournel/Montreal, QC/Lachine/Mark Granger / Franck Gomez
Hannah Vaughan/Dartmouth, NS/Banook/Mark Granger / Jan Kruk
Genevieve Beauchesne-Sevigny/Trois-Rivieres, QC/Pointe-Claire/Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
KC Fraser/Oakville, ON/Balmy Beach/Mark Granger / Peter Martinek
Una Lounder/Dartmouth, NS/Senobe/Mark Granger
Genevieve Orton/Lake Echo, NS/Orenda/Mark Granger
Lissa Bissonnette/Sherbrooke, QC/Pointe-Claire/Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Sam Hall/Dartmouth, NS/Cheema/Mike Kerrivan
Alexa Irvin/Kentville, NS/Maskwa/Mark Granger / Kenna Robins / Chad Brooks

Women’s Kayak 200 - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Michelle Russell/Waverely, NS/Cheema/Mark Granger/ Mike Kerrivan
Andreanne Langlois/Quebec, QC/Trois-Rivieres/Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier

Paracanoe - Athlete/Hometown/Club/Coach
Christine Gauthier/Pointe-Claire, QC/Pointe-Claire/Mark Granger / Marc Creamer
Dave Waters/Fox Point, NS/Maskwa/Mark Granger / Jon Pike
Christian Maranda/Quebec City, QC/Lac-Beauport/Mark Granger / Luc Grenier

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Men’s Kayak - Athlete/Club/Coach
Adam Tenwolde/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Jan Kruk
Charles-Antoine Girouard/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Etienne Beauchesne/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Zane Clarke/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Jan Kruk
Maxence Beauchesne/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Victor Turcanu/Ottawa River (ON)/Joel Hazzan
Robert Laureijs/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Jan Kruk
Davis Evans/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson
Mathieu Roy/Pointe-Claire (QC)/Marc Creamer
Hunter Morrissey/Cheema/(Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Conrad Hopp/Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)/Peter Martinek
Nigel Rockett/Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)/Peter Martinek
Liam O’Brien/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Jan Kruk
Colin Black/Carleton Place (ON)/Pat Lester
Jacob Sosna/Carleton Place (ON)/Pat Lester

Austin Denman/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Fred Jobin / Chad Brooks / Jeff Houser

Men’s Canoe - Athlete/Club/Coach
Thomas Hall/Cheema (Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Sean Barich/Mississauga (ON)/Kyle Jeffery / Tamas Buday Sr
David Provost/Lachine (QC)/Samuel Raiche
Clement Bouchard/Lac Beauport (QC)/Luc Grenier
Stephen Frodsham/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson
Mark James/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert
Peter Lombardi/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert / Csom Latorovszki

Women’s Kayak - Athlete/Club/Coach
Ailish McNulty/Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)/Chris Chaisson
Sarah Vegas-Dubois/Pointe-Claire (QC)/Marc Creamer
Olivia Denman/Banook (Dartmouth, NS)/Jan Kruk
Ariane Cyr/Lac Beauport (QC)/Luc Grenier
Hayley Nelson/Cheema (Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Jessica Leduc/Trois Rivieres/Mathieu Pelletier
Alanna Bray-Lougheed/Burloak (Oakville, ON)/Adam Oldershaw
Madeline Schmidt/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson

Maddison MacKenzie/Cascades (Chelsea, QC)/Frederic Loyer
Kate Braddon/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson
Hayley Plante/Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)/Peter Martinek

Women’s Canoe - Athlete/Club/Coach
Taylor Potts/Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)/Peter Martinek
Mariah Godin/Cheema (Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Megan Sibthorpe/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Ian Mortimer
Katie Vincent/Mississauga (ON)/Kyle Jeffery

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Sarah Jane Caumartin/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Hannah McIntosh/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Men’s Kayak - Athlete/Club/Coach
Alex Brent/Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC)/Piotr Majewski
James Lavallee/Toba/Jerome Seremak
Mark Marschalko/Cheema (Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Jacob Steele/Maskwa (Halifax, NS)/Jon Pike
Albert Lavigne/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Ryan Spillett/Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)/Chris Chaisson
Victor Deslauniers/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Nick Matveev/Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)/Peter Martinek
Duncan Sibthorpe/Pointe-Claire (QC)/Marc Creamer
Olivier Courchesne/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Scott Braddon/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Wade Farquharson

Men’s Canoe - Athlete/Club/Coach
Jack Leahy/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert
Ian McCormick/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert
Sam Pennyfather/Burloak (Oakville, ON)/Hunter George
Nick Brownlie/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Ian Mortimer

Sam Stevens/Toba (Winnipeg, MB)/Jerome Seremak
Mike Balcom/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert
Matthew Peachy/Maskwa (Halifax, NS)/Jon Pike
Brady Garcia/Calgary (AB)/Edgar Garza
Gavin Freebron-Jaegar/Calgary (AB)/Edgar Garza

Women’s Kayak - Athlete/Club/Coach
Jessica Hogg/Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)/Rob Baert
Kady Leard/Cheema (Waverley, NS)/Mike Kerrivan
Anna Negulic/Maskwa (Halifax, NS)/Jon Pike
August Sibthorpe/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson
Katie Jerrett/Maskwa (Halifax, NS)/Jon Pike
Caroline Lesage/Pointe-Claire (QC)/Marc Creamer
Naomi VanWalraven/Rideau (Ottawa, ON)/Mike Robinson
Hunter Dwyer/Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)/Chris Chaisson
Lexy Vincent/Wascana (Regina, SK)/Gabor Kulscar
Genevieve L’Abbee/Ottawa River (ON)/Joel Hazzan

Women’s Canoe - Athlete/Club/Coach
Juliette Brault/Pointe-Claire (QC)/Tamas Buday Jr
Jillian Perrone/Burloak (Oakville, ON)/Adam Oldershaw
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent/Trois Rivieres (QC)/Mathieu Pelletier
Jessica MacDonald/Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)/Chris Chaisson
Zaffia LaPlante/Mississauga (ON)/Kyle Jeffery
Tess Peterman/Cascades (Chelsea, QC)/Frederic Loyer

Story from the CanoeKayak Canada Website | CanoeKayak.ca

News Category: 

Latest News

  • Ruck wins gold, breaks new Canadian age group record
    July 27, 2017
    TORONTO – Double Olympic medallist Taylor Ruck set a new Canadian age group record (15-17) in the girls 200-m backstroke on an exciting first night of finals at the RBC Canadian Junior Championships. Ruck began the day by setting the new Canadian...
  • Bronze medal, Canadian record for mixed medley relay
    July 27, 2017
    BUDAPEST , Hungary –Canadians were on the podium again as records fell for a second straight night at FINA World Championships Wednesday in Budapest, Hungary. The 4×100-m mixed medley relay team of Kylie Masse, Richard Funk, Penny Oleksiak and Yuri...
  • Ontario Closing the Gender Gap in Sport
    July 26, 2017
    Province Launches Action Plan to Improve Opportunities for Women and Girls in Sport Ontario is taking action to close the gender gap and give women and girls equal access to opportunities in the sport and recreation sector. Eleanor McMahon, Minister...
  • Masse sets world record, becomes Canada’s first female world champion
    July 25, 2017
    BUDAPEST , Hungary – It was an historic night for Kylie Masse as she set a world record in the 100-m backstroke at the FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary Tuesday. The 21-year-old from Windsor, Ont., stopped the clock in 58.10 to win gold...
  • Masse lowers national record on way to 100 back final
    July 25, 2017
    BUDAPEST , Hungary – Kylie Masse is one step away from a medal at FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. The 21-year-old from Windsor, Ont., maintained her No. 1 world ranking and shaved down her Canadian record in her 100-m backstroke...