CANOEKAYAK CANADA ANNOUNCES JUNIOR AND U23 WORLDS ATHLETES

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Following three days of National Team Trials at the Olympic Basin in Montreal, QC, CanoeKayak Canada is proud to name athletes to compete at the ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under 23 World Championships, the Olympic Hopes Regatta and the Canada Cup Tour.

“Based on the performances we saw over the weekend, the future looks bright,” said Scott Logan, CanoeKayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “We’ve been refining the development piece of our high performance program with initiatives like the NextGen Program and the Canada Cup Race Series. Building our talent reserves for the future is all about preparing our up-and-coming athletes and exposing them to high caliber racing opportunities internationally and here in Canada.”

The ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under 23 World Championships will take place in Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal from July 24 to 26. The selection process for the U23 Men’s K4 1000m will continue into a training camp and the athletes for that event will be added to the team in the next two weeks.

The Olympic Hopes regatta is for athletes up to 17 years of age and is taking place in Bydgoszcz, Poland from September 25 to 27. Athletes selected for the Canada Cup Tour will compete at Canada Cup 2 in Ottawa on June 30 and July 1 as well as the third and final Canada Cup in Dartmouth, NS on July 4 and 5. The first Canada Cup took place on Sunday alongside the trials.

U23 World Championships Team Nominations

Men’s Kayak

Athlete / Hometown / Club / Coach
Alex Scott / Bedford, NS / Maskwa / Frederic Jobin / Chad Brooks
Liam O’Brien / Dartmouth, NS / Banook / Chad Brooks
Charles-Antoine Girouard / Trois-Rivieres, QC / Trois-Rivieres / Mathieu Pelletier
Anatoly Mykhayletsk / Toronto, ON / Balmy Beach / Peter Martinek
Eric Ellery / Toronto, ON / Balmy Beach / Peter Martinek

Women’s Kayak

Athlete / Hometown / Club / Coach
Andreanne Langlois / Quebec, QC / Trois-Rivieres / Mark Granger / Mathieu Pelletier
Sam Hall / Dartmouth, NS / Cheema / Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan
Alanna Bray-Lougheed / Oakville, ON / Burloak / Adam Oldershaw
Alexa Irvin / Kentville, NS / Maskwa / Mark Granger / Chad Brooks
Courtney Stott / Pickering, ON / Balmy Beach / Peter Martinek
Madison MacKenzie / Chelsea, QC / Cascades / Frederic Loyer

Men’s Canoe

Athlete / Hometown / Club / Coach
Craig Spence / Dartmouth, NS / Cheema / Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk / Mike Kerrivan
Maxim Poulin / Lac Beauport, QC / Lac Beauport / Rob Stott / Luc Grenier
Evan Bezemer / Mississauga, ON / Mississauga / Tamas Buday Sr / Kyle Jeffery
Jeremy Stott / Mississauga, ON / Mississauga / Tamas Buday Sr / Kyle Jeffery

Tom Hall / Waverly, NS / Cheema / Mike Kerrivan
Drew Hodges / Ottawa, ON / Rideau / Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Mike Robinson

Women’s Canoe

Athlete / Hometown / Club / Coach
Katie Vincent / Mississauga, ON / Mississauga / Rob Stott / Kyle Jeffery
Megan Sibthorpe / Ottawa, ON / Rideau / Wade Farquaharson
Taylor Potts / Toronto, ON / Balmy Beach / Rob Stott / Peter Martinek

Junior World Championships Team Nominations

Men’s Kayak

Athlete / Club (Location) / Coach
Jacob Steele / Maskwa (Halifax, NS) / Jon Pike
James Lavallee / Toba (Winnipeg, MB) / Jerome Seremak
Victor Desaulniers / Trois-Rivieres (QC) / Mathieu Pelletier
Vincent Jourdenais / Trois-Rivieres (QC) / Mathieu Pelletier
Scott Braddon / Rideau (Ottawa, ON) / Wade Farquaharson
Alex Brent / Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC) / Piotr Majewski
Nicolas Matveev / Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON) / Peter Martinek

Women’s Kayak

Athlete / Club (Location) / Coach
August Sibthorpe / Rideau (Ottawa, ON) / Wade Farquaharson
Jessica Hogg / Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) / Rob Baert
Kady Leard / Cheema (Waverley, NS) / Mike Kerrivan
Anna Negulic / Maskwa (Halifax, NS) / Jon Pike
Genevieve L’Abbe / Ottawa River (ON) / Joel Hazzan

Men’s Canoe

Athlete / Club (Location) / Coach
Ian McCormick / Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) / Rob Baert
Sam Pennyfather / Burloak (Oakville, ON) / Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George
Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn / Calgary (AB) / Edgar Garza
Jack Leahy / Senobe (Dartmouth, NS) / Rob Baert
Brady Garcia / Calgary (AB) / Edgar Garza

Women’s Canoe

Athlete / Club (Location) / Coach
Jillian Perrone / Burloak (Oakville, ON) / Adam Oldershaw
Juliette Brault / Pointe-Claire (QC) / Tamas Buday Jr
Anna Roy-Cyr / Lac Beauport (QC) / Luc Grenier

Click here to read the complete story.

Story from the CanoeKayak Canada Website | CanoeKayak.ca

News Category: 

Latest News

  • PyeongChang 2018: Team Canada at the End of Day 8
    February 17, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 17, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 8 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 5 SILVER : 5 BRONZE : 5 TOTAL : 15 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • PYEONGCHANG (February 16, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 7 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018:
    February 16, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 16, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 7 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 4 SILVER : 5 BRONZE : 4 TOTAL : 13 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Fitness Membership Reimbursement
    February 16, 2018
    Calling all AAP Carded athletes outside of the GTA ! You are eligible for a $100 reimbursement towards your Fitness Membership. Contact Danielle Gelineau, Manager, Athletes Services at dgelineau@csiontario.ca to find out how!
  • CSIO Open Training Hours- Family Day Weekend
    February 15, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 15, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 6 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 4 SILVER : 5 BRONZE : 4 TOTAL : 13 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Les heures d’entraînement libre pour les athlètes brevetés de Sport Canada seront réduites le lundi 19 février 2018 pour le jour de la famille. Les heures d’entraînement libre de l’ICSO seront de 7 h 30 à 11 h.  L’ICSO aura un horaire normal d’heures d’entraînement libre le samedi 17 février 2018, de 10 h à 14 h.  Comme solution de rechange au cours de la fin de semaine du jour de la famille, nous recommandons aux athlètes brevetés par Sport Canada d’utiliser les installations d’entraînement publiques du Ce
    February 15, 2018
    There will be reduced Open Training Hours for Sport Canada carded athletes on Monday February 19th, 2018 for Family Day. CSIO Open Training Hours will be from 7:30am to 11:00am. CSIO will have regularly scheduled Open Training Hours on Saturday...