Canadian wrestlers set to compete at Francophonie Games in France

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

(Ottawa, ON) The 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie are set to begin in Nice, France, and Canada is sending a good crew of wrestlers to compete against other French countries from September 8 to 10.

Sunny Dinsha, of Abbotsford, BC who recently won a bronze medal at the FILA Junior World Championships, will be wrestling in the 120kg weight class. Notably, Steven Takahashi, of London, ON will be competing in the 55kg weight class and Cleo Ncube of Montreal, QC in the 74kg weight class will be among the leaders of the Canadian team at this important event.

In the women’s wrestling, Michelle Fazzari of Hamilton, ON in the 59kg tournament will be one of the headliners of the Canadian delegation, along with Danielle Lappage of Innisfail, AB wrestling in the 63 kg weight class and Stacie Anaka of Victoria, BC to take the mat in the 67kg tournament.

The Canadian team will be coached by three-time Olympic medallist and Wrestling Canada’s Talent Identification coach, Tonya Verbeek. The delegation will cross the Atlantic Ocean from Canada to France on September 4, and return following the wrestling competition.

Two other teams from Canada will also be competing at this event, with Quebec and New Brunswick each fielding a team as official francophone provinces in Canada. Olympian Martine Dugrenier and Victor Zilberman will coach the Quebec delegation, while Don Ryan and Michel Cote will coach the New Brunswick squad.

Follow Wrestling Canada on Twitter at www.twitter.com/wrestlingcanada or facebook at www.facebook.com/wrestlingcanada

COMPETITION SCHEDULE - 2013 JEUX DE LA FRANCOPHONIE (Nice, FRA)
Sept 7: Medical and Weigh-In FS 55, 66, 84; FW 48, 55
Sept 8: Competition FS 55, 66, 84; FW 48, 55 / Medical and Weigh-In FS 60, 96; FW 51, 59, 67
Sept 9: Competition FS 60, 96; FW 51, 59, 67 / Medical and Weigh-In FS 74, 120; FW 63, 72
Sept 10: Competition FS 74, 120; FW 63, 72

CANADIAN WRESTLERS - TEAM CANADA

Men
55kg: Steven Takahashi (London, ON / London-Western Wrestling Club)
60kg: Mike Asselstine (Edmonton, AB / Bears Wrestling Club)
66kg: CJ Hudson (St. Catharines, ON / Brock Wrestling Club)
74kg: Cleo Ncube (Montreal, QC / Montreal Wrestling Club)
84kg: Alex Brown (Ottawa, ON / National Capital Wrestling Club)
96kg: Riley Otto (Halifax, NS / London Western Wrestling Club)
120kg: Sunny Dhinsa (Abbotsford, BC / Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)

Women
48kg: Jasmine Mian (Guelph, ON / Dinos Wrestling Club)
51kg: Vanessa Brown (Calgary, AB / Saskatoon Wrestling Club)
55kg: Brianne Barry (London, ON / London-Western Wrestling Club)
59kg: Michelle Fazzari (Hamilton, ON / Brock Wrestling Club)
63kg: Danielle Lappage (Innisfail, AB / Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
67kg: Stacie Anaka (Victoria, BC / Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)
72kg: Justina Di Stasio (Burnaby, BC / Burnaby Mountain Wrestling Club)

Coaches
Tonya Verbeek
Saeed Azarbayjani

CANADIAN WRESTLERS - TEAM NEW BRUNSWICK

Men
66kg: Morgan St-Laurent (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)
74kg: Shawn Daye-Finley (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)
84kg: Grayson St-Laurent (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)
96kg: Tom MacRae (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)
120kg: Charles Thoms (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)

Women
55kg: Samantha Stewart (London, ON / Black Bears Wrestling Club)
59 kg: Brittany Dillman (Halifax, NS / Black Bears Wrestling Club)

Coaches
Don Ryan
Michel Cote

CANADIAN WRESTLERS - TEAM QUEBEC

Men
55kg: Jake Renning
60kg: Vince Demarinis
66kg: Scott Schiller
74kg: Nariman Irankhah
84kg: Jordan Steen
120 kg: Patrick Okpalugo

Women
48kg: Renilda de Dios
59kg: Liz Sera
63kg: Linda Morais
72kg: Veronica Keefe

Coaches
Martine Dugrenier
David Zilberman

News Category: 

Latest News

  • VISTA Logo
    April 25, 2017
    The Seoul 1988 bronze medallist will pass on his knowledge at the scientific conference in September. US Army veteran and Paralympic medallist Dr. Rory Cooper has been confirmed as a keynote speaker at September’s VISTA 2017 Conference in Toronto,...
  • 4x200m Gold
    April 25, 2017
    The 4x200-metre relay quartet of Gavin Smellie (Brampton, Ont.), Brendon Rodney (Brampton, Ont.), Andre De Grasse (Markham, Ont.) and Aaron Brown (Toronto) crossed the line first in a time of 1:19.42. The 4x200-metres gold is the first medal won by...
  • Tricia Smith
    April 24, 2017
    Canada’s sport community has renewed its confidence in Tricia Smith as President of the C anadian Olympic Committee ( COC ). Members of the COC Session, comprised of sport leaders, athletes and coaches, voted unanimously to give Ms. Smith a second...
  • April 20, 2017
    Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame revealed the six Athletes, one Team, and two sport “Builders” who will make up the Class of 2017. Induction into Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame is considered the country’s highest sporting honour and reinforces the...
  • April 18, 2017
    Canada finished sixth in the Women’s Team Pursuit on Thursday at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Hong Kong. It was a disappointing result for the squad that has finished in the medals at the world championships every year since 2012,...