Canadian Swimming Team Nominated for Rio 2016

Monday, April 11, 2016

27 swimmers chosen to represent Canada

On Sunday, the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and Swimming Canada named the 27 athletes nominated to represent Team Canada in swimming at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games from August 5 to 21.

Included among the athletes is two-time Olympic medallist Ryan Cochrane of the Swimming Canada High Performance Centre, Victoria and his teammate, 2013 World Championship medallist Hilary Caldwell.

Other notable names include world championship medallists Emily Overholt and Martha McCabe of the High Performance Centre, Vancouver. Veteran Audrey Lacroix of the High Performance Centre, Ontario, will be competing in her third Olympic Games while Overholt, and new national record holders Kylie Masse and Penny Oleksiak will attend their first Games.

The pool swimmers will join open water swimmer Richard Weinberger, a bronze medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

The athletes earned their spots at the 2016 Olympic & Para-swimming Trials, presented by RBC, which were held from Tuesday to Sunday this week. 

The swimming competitions will take place August 6-13 at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium. The open water competition will be August 15-16 in Fort Copacabana.

At Rio 2016, Canada will field a team of more than 315 athletes.

The swimmers nominated to represent Canada at Rio 2016 include:

Athletes:

Javier Acevedo, Scarborough, ON
Ashton Baumann, Ottawa, ON
Dominique Bouchard, North Bay, ON

Hilary Caldwell, White Rock, BC
Ryan Cochrane, Victoria, BC
Santo Condorelli, Kenora, ON
Kennedy Goss, Toronto, ON

Yuri Kisil, Calgary, AB
Audrey Lacroix, Pont-Rouge, QC**
Brittany MacLean, Toronto, ON
Sandrine Mainville, Boucherville, QC**
Kylie Masse, LaSalle, ON
Martha McCabe, Toronto, ON

Rachel Nicol, Lethbridge, AB
Penny Oleksiak, Toronto, ON**
Emily Overholt, West Vancouver, BC
Sydney Pickrem, Oldsmar, FL
Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale, AZ
Katerine Savard, Pont-Rouge, QC
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Ottawa, ON
Noemie Thomas, Richmond, BC
Kierra Smith, Kelowna, BC
Markus Thormeyer, Markham, ON
Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg, MB**
Evan Van Moerkerke, Tilsonburg, ON
Richard Weinberger, Vancouver, BC
Michelle Williams, Toronto, ON**

Coaches: 

Tom Johnson, Vancouver, BC
Linda Keifer, Toronto, ON
Ryan Mallette, Victoria, BC
Steve Price, Vancouver, BC
Kevin Thorburn, Etobicoke, ON
Ben Titley, Toronto, ON**

**Denotes athletes that train in the High Performance Centre - Ontario at Canadian Sport Institute Ontario & Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre with coach Ben Titley.

Story from the Canadian Olympic Committee Website | Olympic.ca

Photo: Canadian Sport Institute Ontario

Latest News