Canadian Rowing Team Nominated for Rio 2016

Tuesday, June 28, 2016
Canadian Rowing Team

On Tuesday, the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) named the 26 athletes nominated to represent Team Canada in rowing at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games from August 5 to 21.

Of the 26 athletes, there are 10 returning Olympians, including six who stood on the podium at London 2012. Leading the way is Lesley Thompson-Willie, the coxswain of the women’s eight, who will be competing in her eighth Olympic Games, tying the all-time women’s record for any sport.  

Canada qualified six boats last September at the World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette, France. The men’s quadruple sculls qualified as the seventh and final boat at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland in May.

Canada’s final pre-Olympic competition also took place in Lucerne at the second World Rowing Cup where the lightweight women’s double sculls crew of Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee won a gold medal. Training camps for the men’s and women’s rowing teams will be held in July in Guelph and London, Ontario respectively.

The rowing competition will take place at the Lagoa Stadium, August 6-14, with eight men’s events and six women’s events.

At Rio 2016, Canada expects to field a team of more than 315 athletes.

RCA is a non-profit organization recognized by the Government of Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee as the national governing body for rowing in Canada, representing more than 15,000 registered members.

RCA is a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, the Canadian Paralympic Committee and the Fédération internationale des sociétés d’aviron (FISA), the international federation for rowing.

The rowing team which will represent Canada at Rio 2016 includes:

Athletes:
Julien Bahain, Angers, France - Men’s quadruple sculls
Will Crothers, Kingston, ON - Men’s four
Will Dean, Kelowna, BC - Men’s quadruple sculls
Caileigh Filmer, Victoria, BC - Women’s eight
Rob Gibson, Kingston, ON - Men’s quadruple sculls
Susanne Grainger, London, ON - Women’s eight
Nicole Hare, Calgary, AB - Women’s pair
Brendan Hodge, South Delta, BC - Lightweight men’s four
Lindsay Jennerich, Victoria, BC - Lightweight women’s double sculls
Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, BC - Men’s four
Maxwell Lattimer, Delta, BC - Lightweight men’s four
Pascal  Lussier, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC - Men’s quadruple sculls
Jennifer Martins, Toronto, ON - Women’s pair
Natalie Mastracci, Thorold, ON - Women’s eight
Conlin McCabe, Brockville, ON - Men’s four
Cristy Nurse, Georgetown, ON - Women’s eight

Patricia Obee, Victoria, BC - Lightweight women’s double sculls
Nicolas Pratt, Kingston, ON - Lightweight men’s four
Lisa Roman, Langley, BC - Women’s eight
Christine Roper, Montego Bay, JAM - Women’s eight
Tim Schrijver, Thedford, ON - Men’s four
Lesley Thompson-Willie, London, ON - Women’s eight
Antje von Seydlitz, Smithers, BC - Women’s eight
Lauren Wilkinson, North Vancouver, BC - Women’s eight
Eric Woelfl, St. Catharines, ON - Lightweight men’s four
Carling Zeeman, Cambridge, ON - Women’s single sculls

Alternates:
Ashley Brzozowicz, Omemee, ON - Alternate
Matthew  Buie, Duntroon, ON - Alternate

Hillary Janssens, Cloverdale, BC - Alternate
Kate Sauks, Owen Sound, ON - Alternate

Coaches:
Performance Director, Women’s Program - John Keogh, Launcestron, Tasmania, Australia
Performance Director, Men’s Program - Martin McElroy, Galway, Ireland
Performance Director, Lightweight Men’s Program - Al Morrow, London, ON
Coach - Phil Marshall, Brockville, ON

Coach - Tom Morris, Perth, Western Australia
Coach - Volker Nolte, Saarbrücken, Germany
Coach - Terry Paul, Peterborough, ON

Story and Photo from the Canadian Olympic Committee | Olympic.ca

News Category: 

Latest News

  • On the Ground in PyeongChang: A CSIO Staffer's Role Supporting Team Canada at the Games
    February 23, 2018
    Name: James Cunningham CSIO Position: High Performance Athlete Development Advisor Role in PyeongChang: Transportation Officer – COC Mission Staff Location: Coastal Performance Centre (Gangneung) In his role, James will provide transportation...
  • PyeongChang 2018: Team Canada at the end of Day 14
    February 23, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 23, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 14 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 10 SILVER : 8 BRONZE : 9 TOTAL : 27 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Mental Performance
    February 23, 2018
    CSIO offers Mental Performance Consulting to all CSIO -registered AAP Carded Athletes. You are eligible for 4 hours per year of mental performance support. We’ll set up a session (either in-person or over Skype – whatever is easier for you) with a...
  • PyeongChang 2018: Team Canada at the End of Day 13
    February 22, 2018
    PYEONGCHANG (February 22, 2018) – Here is what you need to know about Team Canada at the end of Day 13 at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018: GOLD : 9 SILVER : 7 BRONZE : 8 TOTAL : 24 RESULTS : Team Canada’s competition results COMPETITION...
  • Seven Para Snowboarders Selected To Canadian Paralympic Team For PyeongChang 2018
    February 21, 2018
    February 21, 2018 [Vancouver, BC ] – Canada Snowboard, in partnership with the Canadian Paralympic Committee ( CPC ), is proud to announce the seven riders that have been selected to the Canadian Paralympic Team headed to the PyeongChang 2018...