Canadian results from around the track and field

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge / Defi mondial des epreuves combinees de l’IAAF, Gotzis, Austria/Autriche, May 25-26 mai
Decathlon / Decathlon
1. Damian Warner (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)
Heptathlon
1. Brianne Theisen (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)

Swiss Championships / Championnat suisse, Pratteln, Switzerland/Suisse, May 25-26 mai
Men’s T53/T54 100m masculin T53/54
3. Brent Lakatos (T53), 15.16 (IPC Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial du CIP)
Men’s T53/T54 400m masculin T53/54
1. Brent Lakatos (T53), 49.27 (IPC Worlds Elite Standard & Canadian Record / Record canadien et norme Elite du Mondial du CIP)
Men’s T53/T54 10000m masculin T53/54
5. Jean-Paul Compaore (T54), 21:59.21 (IPC Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial du CIP)

Diamond League, Adidas Grand Prix, New York, United States/Etats-Unis, May 25 mai
Men’s Shot Put / Poids masculin
5. Dylan Armstrong, 20.27m (Worlds B Standard / norme B du Mondial)
Women’s 1500m feminin
6. Sheila Reid, 4:07.47 (Worlds B Standard/ Norme B du Mondial)

Canadian Marathon Championships / Championnat canadien du marathon, Ottawa, Ontario, May 26 mai
Women’s Marathon feminin
1. Lioudmila Kortchaguina, 2:33.10 (Worlds B Standard / Norme B du Mondial)
2. Catrin Jones, 2:44:11
3. Maryse Nault, 2:47:56
Men’s Marathon masculin
1. Rob Watson, 2:18:33
2. Lucas McAneney, 2:19:24
3. Maxime Leboeuff, 2:27:08

Pan American Race Walk Cup / Coupe panamericaine de marche, Guatemala City, Guatemala, May 25 mai
Men’s 20km Race Walk / 20 km masculine de marche
4. Evan Dunfee, 1:25:43
8. Inaki Gomez, 1:27:58

NCAA East & West Championships, May 23-25 mai
Men’s 100m masculin
7. Aaron Brown, 10.25 (10.11 in prelims was a Worlds A Standard / 10,11 en preliminaires, norme A du Mondial)
Men’s 200m masculin
6. Aaron Brown, 20.47 (Worlds A Standard / Norme A du Mondial)
Men’s 400m Semi Final / Demi-finale masculine du 400 m)
18. Daundre Barnaby, 46.61 (45.47 in prelims was a Worlds B Standard / 45,47 en preliminaries, norme B du Mondial)

Source

News Category: 

Latest News

  • 4x200m Gold
    April 25, 2017
    The 4x200-metre relay quartet of Gavin Smellie (Brampton, Ont.), Brendon Rodney (Brampton, Ont.), Andre De Grasse (Markham, Ont.) and Aaron Brown (Toronto) crossed the line first in a time of 1:19.42. The 4x200-metres gold is the first medal won by...
  • Tricia Smith
    April 24, 2017
    Canada’s sport community has renewed its confidence in Tricia Smith as President of the C anadian Olympic Committee ( COC ). Members of the COC Session, comprised of sport leaders, athletes and coaches, voted unanimously to give Ms. Smith a second...
  • April 20, 2017
    Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame revealed the six Athletes, one Team, and two sport “Builders” who will make up the Class of 2017. Induction into Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame is considered the country’s highest sporting honour and reinforces the...
  • April 18, 2017
    Canada finished sixth in the Women’s Team Pursuit on Thursday at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Hong Kong. It was a disappointing result for the squad that has finished in the medals at the world championships every year since 2012,...
  • April 13, 2017
    The Ontario Sports Hall of Fame is proud to recognize Penny Oleksiak as the 2016 Syl Apps Ontario Athlete of the Year. Penny Oleksiak had a record-setting Olympic debut at Rio 2016 when she became the first Canadian athlete to win four medals at a...