Canadian Canoe/Kayak Sprint Team Nominated For TORONTO 2015 Pan Am Games

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

On Monday, the Canadian Olympic Committee and CanoeKayak Canada announced 15 athletes who are nominated to represent Team Canada at the TORONTO 2015 Pan American Games from July 10 to 26.

Canoe/kayak sprint is one of Canada’s top performing summer sports, having won 24 Olympic medals since 1936. The Canadian team hauled in seven medals at Guadalajara 2011, including four gold.

With an A-team gearing up for Toronto, three Olympic medallists will headline the team. Four-time Olympic medallist Adam van Koeverden of Oakville, ON will race the men’s K-1 1000m. Olympic bronze medallist and reigning World Champion, Mark de Jonge of Halifax, NS will bring his blazing speed to the K-1 200m. Mark Oldershaw of Burlington, ON, an Olympic bronze medallist, will gut it out in the men’s C-1 1000m.

Canoe/kayak sprint events will take place from July 11 to July 14 in Welland, ON and will feature an extreme demonstration of speed as athletes go head-to-head in the following events: men’s K-1 200m, K-1 1000m, K-2 200m, K-2 1000m, K-4 1000m, C-1 200m, C-1 1000m, C-2 1000m; women’s K-1 200m, K-1 500m, K-2 500m, K-4 500m, C-1 200m.

The athletes have been selected for the team based on the results of the first set of National Team Trials and three World Cups - all of which took place over the course of May. The athletes are back from Europe and are preparing to represent Canada on home water starting July 11.

Canada will field the largest team in its Pan American Games history with more than 700 athletes expected to be named to the Team at the Games in Toronto. With TORONTO 2015 providing a “home Games” experience, as well as a number of qualification opportunities for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, these Games will offer a tremendous experience for Canada’s high performance athletes.

The CanoeKayak Sprint Team which will represent Canada at the TORONTO 2015 Games includes:

Men’s Kayak

Name / Hometown / Event
Mark de Jonge / Halifax, NS / Men’s K1 200m
Philippe Duchesneau / Sherbrooke, QC / Mens K4 1000m
Andrew Jessop / Halifax, NS / Men’s K4 1000m
Pierre-Luc Poulin / Lac Beauport, QC / Men’s K4 1000m
Brady Reardon / Burlington, ON / Men’s K4 1000m
Adam van Koeverden / Oakville, ON / Men’s K1 1000m

Women’s Kayak

Name / Hometown / Event
Emilie Fournel / Montreal, QC / Women’s K4 500m
Kathleen Carole (KC) Fraser / Oakville, ON / Women’s K4 500m
Michelle Russell / Fall River, NS / Women’s K1 200m & 500m, K4 500m
Hannah Vaughanv / Dartmouth, NS / Women’s K4 500m

Men’s Canoe

Name / Hometown / Event
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny / Trois-Rivieres, QC / Men’s C2 1000m
Jason McCoombs / Dartmouth, NS / Men’s C1 200m
Mark Oldershaw / Burlington, ON / Men’s C1 1000m
Benjamin Russell / Dartmouth, NS / Men’s C2 1000m

Women’s Canoe

Name / Hometown / Event
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe / Trois-Rivieres, QC / Women’s C1 200m

Coaching and support staff:

Position / Name / Hometown
Team Manager / Natalie Brett / Montreal, QC
Coach / Larry Cain / Oakville, ON
Coach / Mark Granger / Montreal, QC
Coach / Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Waterley, NS
Team Leader / Scott Logan / Waverley, NS
Coach / Scott Oldershaw / Toronto, ON
Coach / Rob Stott / Toronto, ON

Story and photo from the Canadian Olympic Committee Website | Olympic.ca

Latest News