2014 Selection Camp Rosters Announced For Canadian Men's & Women's National Teams

Thursday, December 19, 2013

(Ottawa, Ont.) Wheelchair Basketball Canada is pleased to announce the list of the 39 athletes invited to attend the selection camps for the Canadian Men’s and Women’s National Wheelchair Basketball Teams at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, in January 2014.

Twenty-one athletes will compete for 12 roster spots at the Canadian Women’s National Team selection camp from January 6-10, 2014. The athletes are vying for the opportunity to represent Team Canada on home soil at the 2014 Women’s World Wheelchair Basketball Championship from June 20-28, 2014 at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ont.

Eighteen athletes will participate in the selection camp for the Canadian Men’s National Team from January 13-16, 2014 with the hope of securing one of the 12 roster spots on the team.

The selection camp rosters feature 18 returning players (nine men and 10 women) from last year’s teams.

The athletes attending selection camp are: (athletes’ city of residence indicated / athletes with Paralympic Games experience denoted with a *)

Men:

  • Aaron Moseley-Williams (Winnipeg, Man.)
  • Abdi Dini (Scarborough, Ont.) *
  • Adam Lancia (Halifax, N.S.) *
  • Aidan Love (Whitehorse, Y.T.)
  • Chad Jassman (Calgary, Alta.) *
  • David Eng (Montreal, Que.) *
  • Deion Green (Victoria, B.C.)
  • Gregg Johnstone (Regina, Sask.)
  • Jeremy Watts (Charlottetown, P.E.I.)
  • Jonathan Vermette (Sherbrooke, Que.)
  • Mickael Poulin (Quebec, Que.)
  • Mitchell Bossaer (Saskatoon, Sask.)
  • Nikola Goncin (Regina, Sask.)
  • Peter Won (Sylvan Lake, Alta.)
  • Philippe Vermette (Sherbrooke, Que.)
  • Robert “Bo” Hedges (Wonowon, B.C.) *
  • Tyler Miller (Kitchener, Ont.) *
  • Vincent Dallaire (Quebec, Que.)

Head Coach: Jerry Tonello (Toronto, Ont.)

Women:

  • Alarissa Haak (Edmonton, Alta.)
  • Amanda Yan (Vancouver, B.C.)
  • Arinn Young (Legal, Alta.)
  • Catherine Pashko (Edmonton, Alta.)
  • Corin Metzger (Elmira, Ont.)
  • Christina Swett (Toronto, Ont.)
  • Cindy Ouellet (Quebec, Que.) *
  • Darda Sales (London, Ont.)
  • Elaine Allard (St. Eustache, Que.) *
  • Elodie Tessier (Drummondville, Que.)
  • Erica Gavel (Prince Albert, Sask.)
  • Gabby Roberts-Winter (Regina, Sask.)
  • Helaina Cyr (Edmonton, Alta.)
  • Katie Harnock (Elmira, Ont.) *
  • Jamey Jewells (Donkin, N.S.) *
  • Janet McLachlan (Vancouver, B.C.) *
  • Maude Jacques (Ste-Catherine, Que.) *
  • Melanie Hawtin (Oakville, Ont.)
  • Rosalie Lalonde (Montreal, Que.)
  • Tamara Steeves (Mississauga, Ont.) *
  • Tracey Ferguson (Richmond Hill, Ont.) *

Head Coach: Bill Johnson (Winnipeg, Man.)

About Team Canada

The Senior Men’s National Team went undefeated at the London 2012 Paralympics to capture their third gold medal in four Paralympic Games. It is the latest accomplishment in a sport dynasty that has placed them on the podium at four consecutive Paralympics and at five of the last six World Championships.

The Senior Women’s National Team is amongst the most successful and dominant teams in Canadian amateur sport history. The team captured three consecutive Paralympic gold medals in 1992, 1996, and 2000, and bronze in 2004. They have also reached the podium at six consecutive World Championships.

News Category: 

Latest News