CSIO Athlete of the Month

Sport:
Artistic Swim
Hometown:
Fredericton, NB and St. John’s, NL
Biography:

Jaiden who calls Fredericton, NB home and Catherine who originates from St. John’s, NL moved to train with the Regional Training Center located at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre (TPASC). In the final months of preparing for the National Trials, these athletes spent upwards of 20 hours a week mastering their craft.

Accomplishment:

Both have represented Canada on Junior National Teams and will be making the jump to the Senior Team based in Montreal this January. Proud to wear the Maple Leaf, they will be moving to Montreal and training for the World Championships and the 2019 Pan American Games.

Powered by Core Power
Sport:
Rugby
Hometown:
Biography:
Accomplishment:

Buenos Aires, Argentina, was home for the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games from October 6th – 18th.

Team Canada captured 9 medals – 0 Gold, 3 Silver and 6 Bronze - across six different sports – Breaking, Artistic Gymnastics, Swimming, Taekwondo, Judo and Women’s Rugby Sevens.

This month, the Canadian Sport Institute Ontario and Core Power are proud to recognized the Canadian Women’s Rugby Seven’s Team in their accomplishment of capturing the sole team medal during the Games with a 24 – 19 victory over Columbia for Bronze.

CSIO is the proud home to the Ontario based National Development Rugby Academy (CSA-ON) which fueled the team with 5 of 12 athletes named to the YOG team.

Team members from the CSA-ON have been highlighted below:

Delaney Aikens – Rogues Rugby Club (Hearne, SK)
Taylor Black - Oakville Crusaders (Oakville, ON)
Kendra Cousineau - Niagara Wasps (Port Colborne, ON)

Hunter Czeppel – ARFC (Abbotsford, BC
Olivia De Couvreur - Ottawa Irish (Ottawa, ON)
Brooklynn Feasby - Oshawa Vikings (Port Perry, ON)
Lizzie Gibson – Oakville Crusaders (Caledon, ON

Madison Grant - Cornwall Claymores (Cornwall, ON)
Carmen Izyk - Foothills Lions RC (High River, AB)
Aleisha Lewis - Guelph Redcoats (Guelph, ON)
Maggie Mackinnon – Unattached (Sooke, BC)
Keyara Wardley - Okotoks Lions (Vulcan, AB).

The team was also accompanied and supported during the Games by CSA-ON staff, Head Coach, Sandro Fiorino and Athletic Therapist, Amy Stefaniuk.

While not in attendance in Argentina, a notable mention to Kris Robertson – CSIO Strength and Conditioning Coach – who played a integral role in the athletes physical development and preparation leading into the event.

Congratulations to the entire team and thank you for making Ontario and Canada Proud!

 

Action shots capture Taylor Black (running with ball) and Aliesha Lewis (catching ball mid-air).

 

 

 

Powered by Core Power
Sport:
Canoe Kayak
Hometown:
Ottawa, Ontario
Biography:

Maddy Schmidt is a member of the National Kayak Sprint Team!

Maddy was raised in Ottawa and her home club is the Rideau Canoe Club! She came 3rd at the Junior World Championships in 2013, and has competed at the U23 World Championships as well as Senior World Cups.  Her first race was in 2004 and she’s been in love with the sport ever since!

Accomplishment:

Maddy was a Gold medalist at the Pan American Championships held on Dartmouth, NS on September 13 -16 in both Senior Women’s K1 (1 person kayak) 500m & Senior Women’s K4 500m with teammates Lisa Bissonnette, Michelle Russell and OHPSI alumni Courtney Stott.  Maddy’s performances helped Team Canada finish as the overall regatta champion against 15 other countries.

Powered by Core Power
Sport:
Figure Skating
Hometown:
Toronto, Ontario
Biography:

For August, we have nominated Stephen Gogolev, who recently won Gold during his Junior Grand Prix debut in Bratislava, August 22-25th, and is currently competing at the fourth Junior Grand Prix event in Vancouver from September 12-15th.
 
Stephen, a thirteen-year-old residing in Toronto Ontario, has been a targeted OHPSI athlete by Skate Ontario since 2015. Stephen trains at the Toronto Cricket Club alongside world class coaches Lee Barkell and Brian Oser and receives support in the form of training program monitoring and health surveillance from Meghan Buttle and Elton Fernandez of the CSIO.
 
While Stephen’s young age currently prevents him from competing on the Senior Grand Prix circuit for another two years, a year before the Beijing Olympics, he will remained focused on building both his junior and senior programs to stay competitive at both levels.
 

Accomplishment:

Stephen’s performance in Bratislava makes him the first Canadian, of any age group, to land a quad lutz in competition and in combination with landing three quadruple jumps, Gogolev totalled 226.13 points for the golden victory with Mitsuki Sumotot of Japan second at 210.31 points. 
 

Powered by Core Power
Sport:
Rowing
Hometown:
Peterborough
Biography:

For July, we have nominated Grace VandenBroek, who recently qualified and competed at two major championships, the U23 World Championships and Junior (U19) World Championships.

Grace was identified by Carol Love in 2015 within the Row to Podium program supported by Row ONTARIO and Rowing Canada Aviron.

Today, Grace’s daily training environment remains in Peterborough with Carol as her coach at the newly announced RCA Next Gen training Centre. The training center is a three way partnership between Rowing Canada Aviron, Trent University and the Peterborough Rowing Club with SSSM support from CSIO

In 2017, Grace, alongside BC native Kieanna Stephens - Winner of the 2016 RBC Training Ground Final, rowed to a Bronze Medal in the Jr Women’s Double at the 2017 Junior World Rowing Championships in Trakai, Lithuania.

“It has been exciting to see Grace’s development from her first strokes on the Otonabee River to her first international starts, states Carol Love, Lead, RCA Next Gen Hub Coach. “Grace was identified through Rowing Canada’s Row to Podium program at a high school Talent Identification visit. Investing time to develop her talents has been a work in progress and her future in the sport is bright.”

Accomplishment:

A Final 5th Place - Women’s Quad at the U23 World Championships in Poznan Poland – July 25-29

B Final 2nd Place - Women’s Single at the Junior (U19) World Championships in Racice, Czech Republic – August 8-12.
 

Powered by Core Power

Pages